2019 Minnesota MPO Summer Workshop

August 27-29, 2019

 

 

Noon to 12:30 PM

Registration

 

12:30 PM to 1:00 PM

Welcome and Introductions

 

1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

MnDOT’s Transportation Asset Management Plan

Shannon Foss, Asset Management Planning Director, MnDOT

 

1:45 PM to 2:15 PM

STIP Planning Finding Update

Andrew Emanuele, Community Planner, FHWA – Minnesota Division

 

2:15 PM to 2:30 PM

Break

 

2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

TIPs – Defining Regionally Significant Projects

STIP – Planning Findings

Patrick Weidemann, Capital Planning and Programming Director, MnDOT

 

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

The Intersection of Public Health and Transportation

Bobbi Retzlaff, Planning Program Coordinator, Office of Transportation System Management, MnDOT

Olivia Dorow-Hovland, Senior Transportation Planner, MnDOT

 

4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

ND Urban Grant Program / NDDOT Pop-up Demonstration Projects

Michael Johnson, Local Government Division, NDDOT

 

Dinner on your own or as part of brewery visits (downtownfargo.com)

 

5:00 PM Optional Social Event*

Moorhead and Fargo Breweries

Junkyard Brewing Company, Fargo Brewing Company, Drumconrath Brewing Company, Wild Terra Cidery, Brewhalla (Drekker Brewing), and Proof Artisan Distillers or some combination of the above.

*A list of dining and entertainment options will be provided, many of which are within walking distance of the Radisson.

 

 

8:00 AM to 11:45 AM – Special Training

Census Transportation Planning Products (CTPP) Training

Penelope Weinberger, CTPP Program Manager, AASHTO

 

9:30 AM to 9:45 AM

Breakfast/Break (Bagel bar, juices, coffee and tea)

 

11:45 AM to 1:15 PM

Lunch (Provided with conference registration at Radisson)

 

1:15 PM to 2:45 PM

Main Avenue – Tour and Project Insight; Railroad Quiet Zone – Opportunity for Q/A

Jacob Nordick, Principal and Project Manager, SRF Consulting Group, Inc.

Bob Walton, District Engineer, NDDOT Fargo District

Business Representatives, Main Avenue Corridor

 

2:45 PM to 3:00 PM

Break

 

3:00 PM to 3:30 PM

St Cloud Area Planning Organization (APO)

 

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM

Duluth-Superior Metropolitan Interstate Council (MIC)

 

4:00 PM to 4:30 PM

Metropolitan Council

 

4:30 to 5:00 PM

Jonathan Atkins, Traffic Engineer, Moorhead, MN

 

5:30 PM to 7:00 PM Social Event*

Kick off the evening with snacks and beverages at Metro COG’s newly remodeled office (which we hope will be complete by end of August!)

Case Plaza, 1 2nd Street N, Fargo

*A list of dining and entertainment options will be provided, many of which are within walking distance of the Radisson.

 

6:30 PM to 8:00 PM Red River Bike Ride

Experience the bike trails along the Red River in Fargo and Moorhead; download our bike map app (fmbikemap); see the new Oak Grove Park pedestrian/bicycle lift bridge and the floating bridge. This ride will start in downtown Fargo and will use bikes courtesy of Moorhead Public Schools. 

Led by Dan Farnsworth, Metro COG Transportation Planner and accompanied by other Metro COG staff.

8:00 AM to 8:30 AM

Public Transportation Agency Safety Plan

Bill Wheeler, Community Planner, Federal Transit Administration

 

8:30 AM to 9:00 AM

Bismarck-Mandan Metropolitan Planning Organization

 

9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Grand Forks – East Grand Forks Metropolitan Planning Organization

 

9:30 AM to 9:45 AM

Break

 

9:45 AM to 10:15 AM

Mankato/North Mankato Area Planning Organization (MAPO)

 

10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

Fargo-Moorhead Metropolitan Council of Governments (Metro COG)

 

11:15 to Noon

Travel Demand Modeling for ND/MN MPOs

Diomo Motubo, Assistant Professor, Department of Transportation and Logistics, Advanced Traffic Analysis Center, Upper Great Plains Transportation Institute, North Dakota State University

 

Optional Social Event

1:00 PM to 3:00 PM

Paddle the Red River

Christine Holland, Executive Director, River Keepers

($20 canoe or kayak rental fee - pay at time of rental)